MENU
StagesLink™ Login
EXPAND IMAGE GALLERY
COLLAPSE IMAGE GALLERY

CANNONDALE – 3ROX PRO MTB TEAM

DEREK ZANDSTRA, Raphael Gagné,  ERIN HUCK, KEEGAN SWENSON

DISCIPLINE: Mountain

HOMEBASE: Toronto, ON

Lead by the three-time Olympian Geoff Kabush, Scott-3Rox has been putting tread to the trail for over 15 years. This mixed male-female UCI Elite Status Mountain Bike Team is based out of Toronto, Ontario. This year the program expands its reach to two of the United States finest, as it strives to climb the top steps of World Cup podiums in North America and throughout the World.

It all began in 1998 as  regional mountain bike team in Durham, ON. The team started out small, with its main focus being on local races in Ontario, and a goal to support young riders, helping them grow and learn about the sport. 3 Rox Racing has elevated itself within the world and national racing circuit, boasting its prestigious position as an UCI trade team. In 2015 the team spread south of the border, welcoming two riders from the United States. Now, in 2017 the team is comprised of five athletes striving for the top step of podiums throughout North America and the world.

Watch the video to learn how Erin Huck uses Stages Power to up her game on race day.

 

WHAT CANNONDALE 3ROX ROCK

CANNONDALE SI

 

YEARS ON STAGES: 3

FAVORITE POWER WORKOUT: Pyramids. Ouch.

BEST THING ABOUT STAGES POWER: It’s always cool comparing figures between the riders. Interesting data is gathered when you’re able to see efficiencies between different rider types.

  EXPLORE XTR M9000

ALL ABOUT CANNONDALE 3ROX

OFF SEASON ACTIVITY:  The team members love to participate in winter activities such as cross-country skiing, Alpine skiing, snowboarding and snowshoeing.

BEST THING ABOUT TRAINING:  The team especially likes getting on group mountain bike rides in places that nobody has explored before. They seem to push the limits, both body and mind.

WHAT’S NEXT:  The team will be participating in the 2015 Pan Am Games, Canadian and US National Championships and long term making the 2016 Olympic team.

WHAT IS ONE THING WE SHOULD KNOW:  #tapthemaple

Derek Zandstra

Date of Birth:  October 19, 1984

Age: 30

Birthplace (Born): Belleville Ontario

Residence (currently reside): Trenton, Ontario

Discipline: MTB XCO

Nickname: DZEE

Twitter: @derekzandstra

Instagram: derekzandstra

Pan Am Games:  8th 2011

Continental Championships:  4th 2014

National Championships:  1st 2013

Canada cup Series leader 2007

5th Sea Otter 2014

1st Whiskey 50 fat tire crit 2014

3rd Whiskey 50 2014

Erin Elizabeth Huck    

Date of Birth:  6/17/1981   

Age: 33

Birthplace (Born): Boulder, Colorado

Hometown (grew up): Estes Park, Colorado

Residence (currently reside): Boulder, Colorado

Discipline: Cross Country

Years on the National team: 3

Nickname: Huck

Highest Level of education: B.S. in Mechanical Engineering

Website:www.erinhuck.com

Twitter: @eehuck

Instagram: @eehuck